• |
  • 15 Highest Ski Resorts in France: Complete 2026/27 Altitude Guide

    Highest Ski Resorts in France

    The higher you ski, the better the snow. France knows this better than anywhere else in the world.

    The French Alps have some of the highest ski resorts in the world, not only in Europe! Villages situated at over 2,000 metres, glaciers that ensure snow until May, and huge ski fields where you would need two weeks not to ski on the same slopes twice.

    This guide provides an overview of the highest ski resorts in France in detail – their precise altitudes, the size of the slopes, the type of skier that each resort suits best, and a comparative analysis of them. You want to know how high Val Thorens is, the height of Tignes, how high Val d’Isère is, or how Avoriaz stacks up against Morzine in terms of altitude; you will find it all here.

    All resorts are provided with accurate figures of the altitudes, ski field descriptions, and suitability. Use both the full list and the comparison table below to plan the ideal ski trip to the French Alps.

    Why Altitude Matters in a French Ski Resort

    When choosing from French ski resorts, elevation is one of the crucial considerations to make, particularly when taking into account the unpredictability of winter seasons resulting from the changing climate. Here are the reasons why the elevation of ski stations in France plays such an essential role:

    • Snow safety: Resorts that are higher than 1,800m get considerably more snow and preserve it longer during the season. The resorts that are higher than 2,000m can be called snow sure.
    • Length of season: The higher the elevation of the resort, the earlier it will open (sometimes even in November) and stay open till April-May.
    • Glaciers: The majority of the highest French ski resorts provide access to glaciers. Glaciers such as Grande Motte in Tignes and the glacier in Les Deux Alpes are examples of this type.
    • Snow quality: The temperature is lower on high ground, so the snow stays dry and light for a long period. Wet, heavy snow is the case with low-altitude resorts.
    • Vertical drop: The higher the elevation of a resort, the greater the vertical range (from glacier tops to the valley bottoms).
    General rule: Any French ski resort whose highest altitude exceeds 3,000 meters is regarded as snow sure. French ski resorts whose villages’ altitudes exceed 1,800 meters do not usually experience snow shortages in their prime seasons (January to March).

    Highest Ski Resorts in France

    Highest Ski Resorts in France
    Highest Ski Resorts in France

    Need those numbers quick? Here are all the major high-altitude resorts, ranked according to lift height.

    ResortVillage Alt.Top AltitudeSki AreaBest For
    Val Thorens (3 Valleys)2,300m3,230m600 kmSnow sure, experts, long season
    Morzine1,000m2,466m650 km*Traditional village, all levels
    Chamonix1,035m3,842m (lifted)170 kmExpert, freeride, Vallée Blanche
    Val d’Isère (Espace Killy)1,850m3,456m300 kmAll levels, luxury, off-piste
    Courchevel (3 Valleys)1,300–1,850m2,738m600 km*Luxury, families, all levels
    La Plagne (Paradiski)1,800–2,100m3,250m425 km*Families, intermediates
    Les Arcs (Paradiski)1,200–2,000m3,226m425 km*Intermediates, cruising, family-friendly
    Alpe d’Huez1,860m3,330m250 kmSunshine, long runs, mixed ability
    Les Deux Alpes1,650m3,570m200 kmGlacier skiing, summer skiing
    Méribel (3 Valleys)1,400m3,200m600 km*Intermediates, lively après
    Avoriaz (Portes du Soleil)1,800m2,466m650 km*Families, snowboarders
    Tignes (Espace Killy)2,100m3,456m300 kmOff-piste, snow sure, summer ski
    Serre Chevalier1,200–1,500m2,800m250 kmTraditional villages, mixed levels
    Les Gets1,172m2,002m650 km*Families, beginners
    La Grave1,450m3,600m (lifted)~45 km*Expert freeride only

    * Figures marked with an asterisk refer to the total linked ski area (e.g., Portes du Soleil), not solely the local resort. Village altitudes vary by hamlet.

    France’s Highest Ski Area (Three Valleys)

    600km of trails. Six glaciers. The world’s biggest ski resort. And it all begins at 2,300m.

    The Les Trois Vallées, or Three Valleys, is the biggest ski area in France, comprising seven ski resorts spread out in three valleys in Tarentaise, in the Savoie region of France. 

    With 600+ km of groomed trails, 25 peaks that you can ski up to, and 85% of the trails located above 1,800m, it is the benchmark when it comes to skiing in the French Alps. The major ski resorts include Val Thorens, Méribel, and Courchevel.

    Val Thorens — The Highest Resort in France and Europe

    Val Thorens — The Highest Resort in France and Europe
    Val Thorens

    Whenever someone enquires about the highest French ski resort, the answer will be Val Thorens. This French ski resort is located at an altitude of 2,300 metres, making it the highest ski resort in all of Europe.

    But what is the height of Val Thorens? The highest point that can be reached with the help of ski lifts is Cime Caron, which sits at an altitude of 3,195 metres, while the Pointe de Thorens sits at an altitude of 3,266 metres and offers a 360-degree view of the peaks of France, Switzerland, and Italy. The Val Thorens heights range from 1,800 m to 3,230 m.

    • Village altitude: 2,300m – the highest altitude village resort in the Alps
    • Top altitude: 3,230m (ski resort)/ 3,266m (Point de Thorens)
    • Vertical drop: 1,430m
    • Pistes: 600km (full Three Valleys pass)
    • Season: Mid-November until early May
    • Snow reliability: Excellent – more than 80% of trails over 2,300m, six glaciers close by
    • Best for: Experts and advanced intermediates, long-season skiers, powder hunters
    • Ski area: Les Trois Vallées

    The height of Val Thorens guarantees that the village is a ski-in/ski-out facility, there will be great snow most of the time, and it is one of the very few resorts in the Alps where you can reliably plan on going in late April and have great weather. On the downside, it was created solely for skiing – the ambiance in the village is not very charming.

    Méribel — The Heart of the Three Valleys

    Méribel — The Heart of the Three Valleys
    Méribel

    Méribel is located in the heart of the Three Valleys resort; it’s the social epicenter of this ski resort and is considered to be one of the best ski destinations in France for tourists from Great Britain. This village has an altitude of 1,400m, but its skiing extends up to 3,200m due to connections through the Three Valleys to both glaciers that are also present in Val Thorens and Courchevel.

    • Village altitude: 1,400m-1,750m (several hamlets)
    • Top altitude: 3,200m (with the help of Three Valleys links)
    • Slopes: 600km (full pass for Three Valleys)
    • Best for: Intermediate skiers, vibrant après-ski, British-friendly environment

    Courchevel — Luxury at Altitude

    Courchevel — Luxury at Altitude
    Courchevel

    Courchevel is divided into six villages situated at different elevations, starting from Le Praz at 1,300m to Courchevel 1850, which takes its name from its altitude. Its ski slopes reach an altitude of 2,738m and offer a seamless connection to the Three Valleys range. Courchevel is proud to be home to more Michelin restaurants than any other mountain resort in the Alps.

    • Village altitudes: 1,300m (Le Praz) to 1,850m (Courchevel 1850)
    • Top altitude: 2,738m (La Saulire)
    • Pistes: 150km local, 600km through the Three Valleys
    • Best for: Luxury travel, families, mixed-ability groups, foodies

    Espace Killy: Tignes and Val d’Isère

    Two legendary resorts. One shared glacier. 300 kilometres of the most snow-sure skiing in France.

    Espace Killy, named after Jean-Claude Killy, who won three gold medals at the Winter Olympic Games, combines ski resort destinations, namely Tignes and Val d’Isère, forming a ski domain with 300km of slopes. This area held competitions during the 1992 Winter Olympics in Albertville. In addition, Espace Killy is one of the best ski domains offered by France. Moreover, almost all of the ski slopes are situated above 2,000 metres.

    Tignes — How High Is Tignes?

    Tignes — How High Is Tignes
    Tignes

    Tignes is one of the most well-known high-altitude resorts in France and also one of those resorts that has the best answer to the issue of snow availability, compared to any other resort in the Alps. The Tignes altitude of the main resort (Tignes-le-Lac) is 2,100 metres, and it is considered one of the highest resort villages in France. However, skiing takes place at higher altitudes.

    So, how high is Tignes at its peak? The highest point of Tignes is the Grande Motte Glacier, which can be reached by taking the fast Funicular train from Val Claret. The altitude of Grande Motte Glacier is 3,456 metres, and it is one of the highest points accessible to skiers in all of France. It is the reason why Tignes provides summer skiing from June until August, and thus it has the longest ski season in France.

    • Village altitude: 1,550m (Tignes Les Brévières) to 2,100m (Tignes le Lac/Val Claret)
    • Top altitude: 3,456m (Grande Motte Glacier)
    • Vertical drop: Approx. 1,900m
    • Pistes: 300km (when combined with Val d’Isère)
    • Season: All year round – glacier skiing in summer from June to August
    • Best for: Off-piste skiing, boarders, skiers looking for guaranteed snow season
    • Ski area: Espace Killy

    Tignes is composed of five villages of varying altitudes: Les Brévières (1,550m), Tignes 1800 (1,800m), Le Lavachet, Tignes le Lac (2,100m), and Val Claret (2,100m). Val Claret is situated right beneath the glacier and is the highest altitude village. The hamlet of Le Lavachet Tignes, is quieter and more residential, offering a calmer alternative to the busier lake village.

    Val d’Isère — How High Is Val d’Isère?

    Val d'Isère — How High Is Val d'Isère
    Val d’Isère

    The village of Val d’Isère lies on the other side of the mountains from Tignes and is often thought of as the more glamorous resort. It rests at 1,850m in height, with its ski area holding similar altitudes to that of Tignes, with the peak of the Pissaillas glacier rising to around 3,300m. And so, how high is Val d’Isère? At the maximum, the Espace Killy ski area peaks at 3,456m, although the highest regularly skied slopes in the Val d’Isère region usually rise to 3,000- 3,300 m.

    • Village altitude: 1,850m
    • Maximum altitude: 3,456m (shared Espace Killy area)
    • Pistes: 300km (in combination with Tignes)
    • Ideal for: all abilities, luxury après-ski, off-piste skiing, World Cup racing runs
    • Closest airport: Geneva (2.5 hrs) or Chambéry (1.5 hrs)

    Paradiski: La Plagne and Les Arcs

    Paradiski_ La Plagne and Les Arcs
    Paradiski

    The second-largest ski resort in the world. Joined by the largest double-decker gondola in the world. The Paradiski region connects La Plagne and Les Arcs through the Tarentaise Valley, using the Vanoise Express, which is the largest double-decker gondola in the world, having the capacity to carry up to 200 people at a time. Both these regions have a total of 425 km of slopes, with 70% of these being above 2000 metres high.

    La Plagne — La Plagne Height

    La Plagne is made up of 11 villages located at different altitudes within the mountain range. Six of these villages are high-altitude resorts purposely built at an altitude of 1,800m to 2,100m – all ski in and out of resort villages. The other villages, which are found at a lower altitude in the valley, include Champagny-en-Vanoise and Montchavin, and provide a more traditional Savoyard feel.

    The La Plagne height for the skiing zone is 3,250 metres in the Bellecôte glacier zone, the third biggest glacier skiing zone in France. At the top, there is the famous 15-km run that goes for 1,980 metres down to Montchavin.

    • Village altitudes: 1,250m (Montchavin) to 2,100m (Plagne Bellecôte/Belle Plagne)
    • Top altitude: 3,250 m (glacier de Bellecôte)
    • Pistes: 225 km locally, 425 km Paradiski wide
    • Best for: Families and beginners-intermediates, affordable villages in the valley

    Les Arcs

    Les Arcs consists of four purpose-built resorts at different altitudes: Arc 1600, Arc 1800, Arc 1950, and Arc 2000. The highest village, Arc 2000, sits at exactly 2,000 metres and offers the most reliable snow conditions of the four. The ski area peaks at the Aiguille Rouge at 3,226 metres — the starting point for one of the most challenging and rewarding descents in the French Alps, a black run dropping 2,000 vertical metres to the valley floor.

    • Village altitudes: 1,200m (Les Arcs 1200) to 2,000m (Arc 2000)
    • Top altitude: 3,226 m (Aiguille Rouge)
    • Pistes: 200km locally, 425km via Paradiski
    • Best for: Speed skiing, mixed groups, those using the Bourg-St-Maurice train connection

    Isère Resorts: Les Deux Alpes and Alpe d’Huez

    Isère Resorts_ Les Deux Alpes and Alpe d'Huez
    Isère Resorts

    South of Grenoble, two of France’s most distinctive ski resorts offer some of its highest skiing.

    The ski in the French Alps experience extends well south of the Tarentaise Valley. The Isère department — accessible from Grenoble — is home to two of France’s most unique high-altitude ski resorts: Les Deux Alpes and Alpe d’Huez. In 2022, a €350 million gondola link (the Oisans Express) began connecting the two resorts directly, creating one of the largest ski areas in the southern Alps.

    Les Deux Alpes — Highest Lift-Served Skiing in France

    In terms of simple altitude, Les Deux Alpes has a very credible claim to being the highest ski resort in France based on the highest piste-accessible terrain. The highest lift at the resort goes up to 3,570 m on the Dôme de la Lauze, which is the highest piste-accessible point in France. The glacier under it is among the largest skiable glaciers in all of Europe, covering 7 km and open for skiing in summer since June.

    • Village altitude: 1,650 m
    • Top altitude: 3,570 m (Dôme de la Lauze)
    • Pistes: 200 km
    • Best for: Glacier skiing, freestylers, summer skiing, various levels
    • Nearest airport: Grenoble (110 km, 90 min drive)

    Alpe d’Huez — The Island in the Sun

    For obvious reasons, Alpe d’Huez is referred to as the ‘Island in the Sun’, since it enjoys as many as 300 days of sunshine per year because of its southern orientation and the cloudless sky. The resort itself is situated at 1,860 metres elevation, with the skiing reaching 3,330 metres from the Pic Blanc, where one can see about one-fifth of the whole territory of France on a nice sunny day.

    This place also boasts the title of having the longest black ski run in the world — 16km long La Sarenne, which goes from the Pic Blanc to the little village of Sarenne, which lies at 1,100 meters altitude. It is the run that makes many skiers add this resort to their bucket list.

    • Village altitude: 1,860m
    • Top altitude: 3,330 m (Pic Blanc)
    • Pistes: 250km
    • Best for: Sunshine lovers, long runs, varied levels, non-skiing (Europe’s longest toboggan run)

    Portes du Soleil: Avoriaz, Morzine, and Les Gets

    Portes du Soleil_ Avoriaz, Morzine, and Les Gets
    Portes du Soleil

    The world’s biggest ski resort region is located on the French-Swiss border within the Haute-Savoie region.

    The Portes du Soleil is one of the biggest ski resort regions, spanning 12 resorts in both France and Switzerland, with a total of 650 km of slopes. The French side comprises Avoriaz, Morzine, and Les Gets.

    Avoriaz — Avoriaz Height

    Avoriaz is the highest resort in the Portes du Soleil and the only one that is genuinely snow-sure throughout the season. The Avoriaz height sits at 1,800 metres for the village and reaches 2,466 metres at the top of the ski area. Built on the edge of a dramatic cliff face, the resort is entirely car-free, and all accommodation is ski-in, ski-out — a unique combination that makes it one of the most family-friendly resorts in France.

    • Village altitude: 1,800m
    • Top altitude: 2,466m
    • Pistes: 650 km via Portes du Soleil
    • Best for: Families, snowboarders, car-free skiing, Swiss border crossings
    • Nearest airport: Geneva (75 min)

    Morzine — How High Is Morzine?

    Morzine is the authentic traditional village of the Portes du Soleil — an authentic Alpine town, with a permanent population, a long skiing tradition, and a true French mountain vibe. However, how high is Morzine? This charming French mountain village is located at 1,000 metres above sea level, which is much lower in comparison to Avoriaz, and this makes it vulnerable to bad weather conditions in winter, especially at the beginning and end of the season.

    Nonetheless, thanks to the connection with Avoriaz, located at an altitude of 1,800m via gondola, in terms of skiing in the French Alps, Morzine skiers have full access to the same high-altitude terrain of Portes du Soleil as Avoriaz. Therefore, the question of how high Morzine is has to be answered in two parts: the village itself is at 1,000m, but the skiing can go up to 2,466m.

    • Village altitude: 1,000m
    • Top altitude: 2,466m (with connection to Avoriaz)
    • Pistes: 650 km via Portes du Soleil
    • Best for: Families, groups, authentic village atmosphere, and chalet accommodation. 

    Les Gets

    Les Gets is a delightful and very family-oriented French ski resort located in the Northern Alps. It lies at an altitude of 1,172m with local slopes going up to 2,002m in altitude, being thus lower compared to Morzine and Avoriaz, which form the higher end of the resort range. However, Les Gets offers excellent connections to the Portes du Soleil area, and its gentle, tree-lined pistes make it a superb place for beginners and families.

    • Village altitude: 1,172m
    • Top altitude: 2,002m (local)
    • Pistes: 650 km (Portes du Soleil)
    • Good for: Families, beginners, village atmosphere with good access

    Chamonix — The Freeride Capital of the French Alps

    Chamonix — The Freeride Capital of the French Alps
    Chamonix

    It is not just an ordinary ski destination; it is the birthplace of skiing itself, as well as the home of the most famous mountain on Earth.

    Chamonix is situated right below Mont Blanc, the highest mountain in France at 4,810m, and the highest peak in western Europe. What are the highest mountains in France, and what is the gateway to the most serious mountain terrain in the Alps?

    The town itself sits at just 1,035m elevation, but the lift going up to Aiguille du Midi takes you as high as 3,842m, making it the highest ski lift in France. From here, seasoned ski mountaineers and freeriders can get access to the fabled Vallée Blanche — a 24km off-piste run down the Mer de Glace glacier and back to Chamonix — regarded as one of the greatest ski runs on the planet.

    • Town altitude: 1,035m
    • Top lift altitude: 3,842m (Aiguille du Midi)
    • Groomed pistes: ~170 km total in several interconnected ski areas
    • Vertical drop: 2,807m maximum lift-served vertical
    • Best for: Advanced skiers, freeriders, ski mountaineers, Vallée Blanche experience
    • Nearest airport: Geneva (1hr by road)

    What Are the Highest Peaks in France?

    The highest mountains in France are all located in the French Alps, in the departments of Haute-Savoie and Hautes-Alpes. Here are some of the highest:

    MountainHeight (metres)Location / Notes
    Mont Blanc4,810mHighest mountain in France & Western Europe. Chamonix area.
    Mont Blanc de Courmayeur4,748mSecondary summit of the Mont Blanc massif
    La Barre des Écrins4,102mHighest peak in the Écrins massif, Hautes-Alpes
    La Meije3,983mÉcrins massif — above La Grave freeride area
    Grand Combin (FR side)3,972mOn the Franco-Swiss border
    Aiguille Verte4,122mChamonix massif
    Dôme du Goûter4,304mMont Blanc massif route
    Aiguille du Midi3,842mHighest lift-served point in France (Chamonix cable car)

    List of French Ski Resorts by Region

    France has over 250 ski resorts. Here are the major ones, organized by ski area.

    Northern French Alps (Tarentaise, Savoie, Haute-Savoie)

    • Les Trois Vallées: Val Thorens, Méribel, Courchevel, Les Menuires, Saint-Martin-de-Belleville
    • Espace Killy: Tignes, Val d’Isère
    • Paradiski: La Plagne, Les Arcs, Peisey-Vallandry
    • Portes du Soleil: Avoriaz, Morzine, Les Gets, Châtel (France) + Swiss resorts
    • Chamonix Valley (Mont Blanc): Chamonix, Megève, Les Houches, Saint-Gervais, Combloux
    • Grand Massif: Flaine, Les Carroz, Samoëns, Morillon
    • Aravis: La Clusaz, Le Grand-Bornand

    Southern French Alps (Isère, Hautes-Alpes, Savoie Sud)

    • Grandes Rousses: Alpe d’Huez, Vaujany, Oz-en-Oisans
    • Les Deux Alpes / La Grave (Isère)
    • Serre Chevalier: Villeneuve, Chantemerle, Monêtier-les-Bains
    • Vars / Risoul (Hautes-Alpes)
    • Vallée de l’Ubaye: Pra-Loup, La Foux d’Allos

    Maritime Alps and Southern Resorts (near Nice)

    • Isola 2000, Auron, Valberg (Alpes-Maritimes — skiing near Nice)
    • Vars, Les Orres (Hautes-Alpes)

    Which is the highest French Ski Resort Is Right for you?

    Altitude is important. But so is what you want to do when you get there.

    Type of Skier / PriorityBest Resort(s)Why
    Snow guarantee / late seasonVal Thorens, TignesHighest villages, longest seasons, glacier access
    Expert off-piste / freerideChamonix, La Grave, Tignes, Val d’IsèreSerious terrain, vast ungroomed areas
    Families with young childrenAvoriaz, La Plagne, Les GetsCar-free or gentle terrain, good facilities
    Intermediates seeking mileageVal d’Isère, Méribel, La Plagne, Alpe d’HuezVast linked terrain, great groomed runs
    Luxury and après-skiCourchevel, Val d’Isère, MéribelMichelin stars, luxury chalets, VIP facilities
    Budget-consciousSerre Chevalier, La Grave, Les Gets, MorzineLower prices, less fashionable, great value
    Skiing near a major cityResorts near Lyon or near NiceShort transfers, accessible for weekend trips
    Summer skiingTignes (June–Aug), Les Deux Alpes (June–Aug)Only true summer glacier skiing in France
    Biggest ski areaLes Trois Vallées (600km)Largest linked ski area in the world
    Unique experienceLa Grave, Vallée Blanche (Chamonix)No groomed pistes; expert and guided only

    Final Thoughts

    France has more great ski resorts than you could visit in a lifetime. Start with the highest ones.

    The highest ski resorts in France provide something that no low-altitude ski resorts can assure, and that is the presence of snow. In a world where winters keep getting stranger and stranger, this is more important than ever. Be it Val Thorens, because of its unprecedented height, Tignes, due to its year-round glacier and off-piste skiing, or Val d’Isère, because of its world-class skiing and après-ski, or even Les Deux Alpes, home to Europe’s highest groomed piste terrain, these ski resorts of the French Alps have provided some of the best skiing experiences for decades.

    The French ski areas discussed in this guide are among the best that France has to offer at high altitudes. Use the comparison charts, altitude guides, and the profiles of ski resorts to pick the perfect one for your skiing experience.

    Frequently Asked Questions

    What is the highest ski resort in France?

    The highest ski resort in France is Val Thorens, with an altitude of 2,300m, and it is Europe’s highest ski village.

    How high is Val Thorens?

    Val Thorens has an altitude of 2,300m, with skiing at an elevation of 3,230m (Cime Caron) and the highest summit access at 3,266m (Pointe de Thorens).

    How high is Tignes?

    Tignes has an altitude of 2,100m, with skiing at 3,456m on the Grande Motte Glacier.

    How high is Val d’Isère?

    Val d’Isère is 1,850m high, with the skiing area extending up to 3,300m and the ability to go up to 3,456m using the Grande Motte Glacier.

    How high is Avoriaz?

    Avoriaz is 1,800m high, with the highest point reached by lifts being 2,466m.

    How high is Morzine?

    Morzine‘s village sits at 1,000 metres with access to skiing up to 2,466m via Portes du Soleil.

    What is the largest ski resort in France?

    Les Trois Vallées is the biggest ski resort in France, offering 600km+ of pistes.

    What is the highest mountain in France?

    The tallest mountain in France is Mont Blanc, standing 4,810m tall.

    Is there skiing near Nice?

    Yes. There are several options available, including Isola 2000, Auron, and Valberg, all within a 1.

    Search
    Icon
    Icon

    October 2026

    • M
    • T
    • W
    • T
    • F
    • S
    • S
    • 1
    • 2
    • 3
    • 4
    • 5
    • 6
    • 7
    • 8
    • 9
    • 10
    • 11
    • 12
    • 13
    • 14
    • 15
    • 16
    • 17
    • 18
    • 19
    • 20
    • 21
    • 22
    • 23
    • 24
    • 25
    • 26
    • 27
    • 28
    • 29
    • 30
    • 31

    November 2026

    • M
    • T
    • W
    • T
    • F
    • S
    • S
    • 1
    • 2
    • 3
    • 4
    • 5
    • 6
    • 7
    • 8
    • 9
    • 10
    • 11
    • 12
    • 13
    • 14
    • 15
    • 16
    • 17
    • 18
    • 19
    • 20
    • 21
    • 22
    • 23
    • 24
    • 25
    • 26
    • 27
    • 28
    • 29
    • 30
    Icon
    Catering
    Amenities